English (Corporate Structure; Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.))
functional organization [correct]; functional organisation [correct, Great Britain]; functional line organization [correct]
DEF: A type of organization (originated by F.W. Taylor) in which the direction and management of work is divided according to specialized functions or duties, rather than to pure line or staff areas of responsibilities.
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Structures de l'administration publique)
organisation fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; structure fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organisation dont les unités de gestion correspondent aux secteurs spécialisés de ses activités.