English (Biochemistry; Cancers and Oncology)
protective substance [correct]
DEF: Substances (coumarins, isothiocyanates, indoles, flavonoids, etc.) capable of blocking or checking any stage in carcinogenesis.
OBS: Indoles, for instance, found in cabbages, stimulate production of enzymes that destroy certain carcinogenic substances present in the intestine, while flavonoids (vegetables and fruits generally) contribute to the protective effect of vitamins and trace elements.
French (Biochimie; Cancers et oncologie)
substance protectrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance (coumarines, isothiocyanates, indoles, flavonoïdes, etc.) pouvant bloquer ou ralentir l'une ou l'autre étape de la cancérogenèse.
OBS: Les indoles, qu'on trouve dans les choux par exemple, stimulent la production d'enzymes pouvant détruire certaines substances cancérigènes présentes dans l'intestin tandis que les flavonoïdes (légumes et fruits en général) contribuent à l'effet protecteur des vitamines et des oligo-éléments.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
sustancia protectora [correct, feminine noun]