English (Photography)
restrainer [correct]
DEF: Chemical added to inhibit the fog formation in certain developers where the developer acts both on the exposed and unexposed silver salts in the emulsion.
DEF: Chemical (typically potassium bromide) added to strongly alkaline developers to inhibit fog formation with some reduction in rate of development and emulsion speed.
French (Photographie)
retardateur [correct, masculine noun]; substance retardatrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On ajoute aux constituants d'un bain de développement une substance retardatrice (soit du bromure de potassium, soit un anti-voile [...]) qui a pour but de retarder la montée du voile chimique de développement
OBS: Le bromure de potassium est le principal agent retardateur utilisé de nos jours. Son action s'exerce dans le but de minimiser les voiles et les effets de surexposition.
Spanish (Fotografía)
retardador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] sustancia (generalmente bromuro de potasio, sodio o amonio) que se agrega a un revelador y [que permite] un revelado completo y [preserva] la pureza de los blancos al retardar la aparición de los fenómenos que engendran la formación de un velo gris en los mismos.