English (Photography; Cellars and Basements)
developing agent
CONT: a developer ... usually consists of (1) a developing agent ... (2) a preservative.
French (Photographie; Caves et sous-sols)
substance révélatrice [feminine noun]; substance réductrice [feminine noun]
OBS: elles comprennent un assez grand nombre de produits, dont les plus employés sont : le métol, l'hydroquinone et la paraphénylènediamine.