English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
queen substance [correct]
CONT: ... a tiny gland in the mouth parts of the queen bee ... is the source of a substance that the queen spreads over its own body when grooming itself. Worker bees serve as courtiers. Constantly licking and grooming the queen, they receive a supply of this queen substance [In the event of 2 competing queens,] the conqueror assumes power and produces a supply of the inhibiting queen substance; thereafter, no additional queen cells are prepared. The queen substance seems to dominate much of the life of the hive. In a flourishing hive with a great many bees ... the queen substance becomes so diluted in being shared by a large population that its chemical message is no longer felt everywhere in the hive.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
substance royale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les glandes mandibulaires de la reine des abeilles sécrètent une phérormone appelée « substance royale », qui attire les bourdons lors du vol nuptial; elle participe à l'inhibition de la construction des cellules royales dans la ruche, et ferait partie du complexe inhibiteur de l'ovogenèse chez les abeilles ouvrières. Transmise dans toute la colonie par trophalxie (échange de nourriture), la substance royale est d'abord un messager social indiquant aux ouvrières que leur reine est toujours présente et en bonne santé. Après ingestion, elle agit également comme une « hormone », bloquant le développement ovarien des ouvrières.
OBS: De jeunes ouvrières [...] alimentent la reine à la gelée royale dont la composition varie au cours de la vie de cette reine. A partir ce cette nourriture, la reine élabore de la substance royale (ne pas confondre avec la gelée royale produite par les ouvrières) et pond.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
sustancia real [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Efecto de la sustancia real de la abeja (ácido (E)-Q-OXO-2-decenoico) sobre la cucaracha Blattella germanica (Source: base de données PASCAL nO.: 91-0297484).