English (Biological Sciences)
amino acid substitution [correct]; amino acid replacement [correct]
CONT: The tools of contemporary molecular biology generate a bewildering prospect in that an astronomical number of single amino acid replacements can be generated in even a small enzyme containing only about 100 amino acid residues... Oligodeoxynucleotide-directed mutagenesis allows the systematic replacement of every single amino acid residue in a protein in turn ... Since only a small subset of possible mutant proteins can be examined in the design and production of engineered proteins, target proteins must be carefully considered, and research must be guided by tools such as X-ray crystallography and molecular modeling. Clearly, however, the predictive power of X-ray diffraction techniques and molecular modeling will be much greater for some amino acid substitutions than for others. Mechanism-based inactivation of enzymes will be easy to predict given a known mechanism of action for an enzyme.
French (Sciences biologiques)
substitution d'acide aminé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ingénierie des protéines est l'ensemble des techniques qui permettent, si possible à partir de la connaissance de la structure tridimensionnelle des protéines, de fabriquer des protéines "sur mesure" entièrement nouvelles ou de remodeler d'une manière rationnelle et spécifique la structure des protéines naturelles afin d'améliorer leur fonction et rentabiliser ainsi leur emploi dans la technologie des aliments, ou les industries pharmaceutique et agrochimique. On peut, par exemple, modifier la stabilité thermique, la spécificité, l'activité, ou déplacer le pH optimum des enzymes. Au sens strict, la modification de la structure moléculaire (obtenue par substitutions d'acides aminés) se fait grâce aux modifications correspondantes au niveau des gènes par mutagénèse dirigée. Il faut souligner cependant que des protéines améliorées peuvent être obtenues également par la modification chimique des résidus d'acides aminés accessibles.