English (Penal Administration)
offender supervision [correct]
CONT: This evaluation was initiated in response to a request for an analysis of CSC's [Correctional Service Canada's] Electronic Monitoring Program Pilot (EMPP) and constituted an implementation evaluation intended to examine the progress of EMPP to date and establish a foundation upon which the design and delivery of EMPP could be realigned. ... Electronic monitoring was piloted within CSC in order to assess its potential as an additional tool for managing federal offenders in the community, thereby contributing to the safety of Canadians. More specifically, EMPP was intended to provide parole officers with additional offender supervision and monitoring tools in the community, increase offender accountability, encourage positive offender behaviour, and augment staff safety.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
surveillance des délinquants [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La présente évaluation a été amorcée en réponse à une demande d'analyse du Programme pilote de surveillance électronique (PPSE) du SCC [Service correctionnel Canada]; il s'agit d'une évaluation de la mise en œuvre visant à faire le point sur le PPSE à ce jour et à établir un cadre dans lequel remanier la conception et l'exécution du PPSE. [...] On a mis à l'essai la surveillance électronique au sein du SCC en vue d'évaluer son potentiel comme nouveau moyen de gérer les délinquants sous responsabilité fédérale dans la collectivité et de contribuer ainsi à la sécurité des Canadiens. Plus précisément, le PPSE visait à fournir aux agents de libération conditionnelle de nouveaux moyens de surveillance et de contrôle des délinquants dans la collectivité, à responsabiliser les délinquants, à les inciter à bien se comporter et à accroître la sécurité du personnel.