English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Ecosystems)
ecological monitoring [correct]
DEF: The regular or continuous assessment of one or more ecological variables, which is designed to understand, detect changes, and manage or control an ecosystem.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Écosystèmes)
surveillance écologique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.