English (Orbital Stations)
Ku-band communication system [correct, officially approved]; Ku-band system [correct]; Ku band system [correct]
CONT: This Ku-Band communication system will eventually allow the transfer of scientific data and video from the research conducted on the ISS [International Space Station] Laboratory module to Earthbound investigators and science experts participating in NASA's efforts to advance the growing field of Telescience. ... High Definition TV (HDTV) images ... will come directly into the High Rate Frame Multiplexer and High Rate Modem provided by Motorola and will be transmitted over Ku-Band link to Earth ... ISS crew members will be able to observe experiments in space. That means it will not be necessary to physically return all research to Earth for analysis before running the next space experiment.
OBS: Ku-band communication system: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Downlinking via the Ku-band system.
French (Stations orbitales)
système de communication en bande Ku [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système en bande Ku [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un système de communication en bande Ku a également été installé afin de permettre la réalisation d'activités scientifiques et la mise en place d'un réseau de télévision américain [...]
OBS: Le système en bande Ku sert à l'émission vers la Terre de signaux de télévision, vocaux et à haut débit. Les communications courantes sont présentement assurées par le système audio en bande S.
OBS: système de communication en bande Ku : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).