English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
muscular energy braking system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A braking system in which the energy necessary to produce the braking force is supplied solely by the physical effort of the driver.
OBS: muscular energy braking system: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de freinage à énergie musculaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système de freinage dans lequel l'énergie nécessaire à la production de la force de freinage est fournie uniquement par l'effort physique du conducteur.
OBS: système de freinage à énergie musculaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
sistema de frenado con energía muscular [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de frenado en el cual la energía necesaria para producir la fuerza de frenado es suministrada únicamente por el esfuerzo físico del conductor.