English (Surface Treatment of Metals; Oil Drilling)
stain [correct, noun]; stn [correct, see observation]
DEF: Discolouration on the surface of a metal.
OBS: stn: ... abbreviation ... used in drilling reports.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux; Forage des puits de pétrole)
tache [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décoloration à la surface d'un métal.