English (Spices and Condiments; Food Industries)
stain [correct]
DEF: Localized roughness causing a colour or lustre different from the normal appearance.
French (Épices et condiments; Industrie de l'alimentation)
tache [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accident localisé donnant une coloration ou un éclat différent de l'aspect normal.