English (Silk (Textiles))
stain [correct]
DEF: A discrete area of discoloration of a fabric.
OBS: This defect is caused by contamination with extraneous substances such as dirt, oil or rust.
French (Soieries)
tache [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Légère altération locale de la couleur d'un tissu.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par le contact avec des substances étrangères telles que poussières, huile ou rouille.