English (Properties of Paper)
paper speck [correct]; speck [correct]
DEF: [Spot] in unprinted paper.
OBS: May be due to ... pitch, bark, slivers, foam accretions, scale and foreign plastic.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
poiret [correct, masculine noun]; tache [correct, feminine noun]; poivre [correct, masculine noun]; point noir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matière étrangère liée au papier et ayant une couleur en net contraste avec le reste de la feuille.