English (Biological Sciences; Poultry Production)
hatchability [correct]
DEF: The quality or state of being hatchable.
CONT: An incident has been reported in which PCB contamination of poultry food was toxic to chickens and decreased the hatchability of eggs which also contained PCB residues ...
French (Sciences biologiques; Élevage des volailles)
éclosabilité [correct, feminine noun]; taux d'éclosion [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir d'éclosion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aptitude des œufs à l'éclosion.