English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Plant Diseases)
spruce budworm [correct]
DEF: A caterpillar that is the larva of the tortricid moth (Choristoneura fumiferana) and feeds on the needles of the terminal shoots of spruce, balsam fir and other evergreen trees in the northern U.S. and in Canada.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Maladies des plantes)
tordeuse des bourgeons de l'épinette [correct, feminine noun]; TBE [feminine noun]
OBS: tordeuse des bourgeons : Chenille de certains lépidoptères Tortricidae, qui se nourrit des bourgeons de l'épinette (Choristoneura fumiferana) et la tordeuse à tête noire de l'épinette (Acleris variana) qui sont toutes deux de dangereuses défoliatrices des forêts en Amérique du Nord.