English (Library Operations; Data Banks and Databases)
computerized retrieval techniques [correct]
DEF: The use of automatic and semiautomatic data processing methods and equipment, such as a computer, terminals and other labor-saving devices to search and retrieve information in data bases.
CONT: The incumbent must have a good knowledge of library practices including cataloguing and classification and general knowledge of computerized retrieval techniques, permitting the searching of bibliographic and factual commercial data bases. LABORLINE and DOBIS. ...
French (Exploitation (Bibliothéconomie); Banques et bases de données)
techniques de recherche documentaire automatisée [correct, feminine noun]; techniques de recherche documentaire informatisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La recherche documentaire informatisée, dont l'objectif est de permettre à une personne d'accéder à des données détenues dans un système d'information, constitue un processus de communication (...) d'un élément émetteur vers un élément récepteur, par le biais d'un support : le canal.