English (Genetics)
gene-chip technology [correct]
CONT: Gene-chip technology may soon allow rapid detection of airborne biological warfare agents. In May, the US Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency ... announced a $2 million project to develop an early warning system based on ID Biomedical Corporation's (British Columbia) cycling-probe technology (CPT)- a process whereby constructed DNA probes recognize and bind complimentary DNA fragments from specific bacteria and viruses. Enzyne cleavage of the bound probe frees the agent DNA to bind more probe in subsequent cycles, which are repeated until there is enough cleaved probe for fluorescence or chemoluminescence detection.
OBS: The CPT will be incorporated on a thumbnail-sized microchip, allowing detection in a small, portable box.
French (Génétique)
technologie des puces à ADN [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le challenge consiste notamment à identifier tous les gènes induits par l'activation de p53 à la suite d'une irradiation, en fonction du tissu considéré. Deux voies méthodologiques seront suivies : la méthode SAGE (Serial Analysis of Gene Expression), une technique complexe qui permet l'analyse de l'ensemble des gènes au niveau d'un tissu; et la nouvelle puce à ADN, développée par Cis Bio International. Alliant microélectronique et biologie, ces puces de silicium permettent de détecter, sur un ADN entier, les séquences complémentaires aux 128 sondes ADN qu'elles portent [...] Une technologie de pointe qui pourrait faire gagner un temps particulièrement précieux pour comprendre l'effet des radiations dans le développement de cancers.