English (Television (Radioelectricity); Internet and Telematics)
television over Internet Protocol [correct]; IPTV [correct]; TV over IP [correct]; Internet Protocol television [correct]; IPTV [correct]; IPTV
CONT: For one thing, IPTV is delivered over a separate IP network that is not the Internet. It is not something you can do on the Web today (or even in the future). It is about offering video in all its forms, TV on demand, free-to-air TV and even pay-TV together - and richly imbued with simultaneously available multiple broadband connections, Voice Over IP phone circuits, video conferences and so on.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Internet et télématique)
télévision par IP [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; IPTV [correct, feminine noun]; télévision sur IP [correct, feminine noun]; IPTV [correct, feminine noun]; TVIP [correct, feminine noun]; IPTV; télévision sur protocole Internet [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Service de télédiffusion qui utilise un signal bidirectionnel de diffusion numérique transmis au moyen d'un téléphone commuté ou d'un autre réseau par une connexion à large bande [...]
OBS: Bien que l'usage de la préposition «sur» soit plus courant, la préposition «par» est plus juste sur le plan grammatical.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Internet y telemática)
televisión por protocolo Internet [feminine noun]; televisión sobre protocolo Internet [feminine noun]; IPTV [feminine noun]; IPTV
CONT: La televisión sobre protocolo Internet, IPTV (por sus siglas en inglés de: Internet Protocol television), consiste en la distribución de televisión digital, así como de otros servicios de audio y video por medio de redes de datos de banda ancha utilizando los mismos protocolos básicos que hacen funcionar a Internet.