English (Heating)
crossover temperature
CONT: The purpose of a heating system is to make up the difference between the temperature resulting from internal heat gain minus losses to the exterior and the desired indoor temperature of the dwelling.... Figure 1.14 illustrates the relationship between internal heat gain and external heat loss and the effect of this energy balance on the demand for alternative sources of heat... In the first diagram ... line A crosses line B at a temperature below the ambient indoor temperature at which the external heat energy gains just equal the losses from conduction, infiltration and exfiltration. This is the crossover temperature.
French (Chauffage)
température d'équilibre [feminine noun]