English (Electronic Circuits Technology)
system test time [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: That part of operating time during which the functional unit is tested for proper operation. Note - Since a functional unit may consist of a computer and its operating system, system test time in some cases includes the time for testing computer programs belonging to the operating system.
OBS: Term and definition officially approved by GESC; term standardized by ISO.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques)
temps d'essai du système [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Partie du temps d'exploitation pendant laquelle on vérifie le bon fonctionnement d'une unité fonctionnelle.
CONT: Du fait qu'une unité fonctionnelle peut consister en un ordinateur et son système d'exploitation, le temps d'essai du système comprend, dans certains cas, le temps d'essai de programmes d'ordinateur appartenant au système d'exploitation.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI); terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos)
tiempo de prueba del sistema [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo de verificación de sistema [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lapso durante el tiempo de operaciones mientras se prueba una unidad funcional.
CONT: Como una unidad funcional puede consistir de una computadora (ordenador) y de su sistema operativo, el tiempo de prueba del sistema incluye el período de comprobación de los programas de computadora pertenecientes al sistema operativo.