English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
percolation time [correct]
CONT: Modern back-flow regeneration methods use distributing arrangements and methods of applying the regenerant (flow, concentration, percolation time, expansion, rinsing) that have to be carefully studied for each individual case.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux)
temps de passage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les méthodes modernes de régénération à contre-courant mettent [...] en œuvre des dispositifs de répartition, et des modalités d'application du régénérant; débit, concentration, temps de passage, détassage, rinçage, qui doivent être rigoureusement étudiées dans chaque cas particulier.