English (Meteorology)
persistence tendency [correct]
DEF: The (limited) tendency for existing weather conditions to persist.
OBS: It [tendency] is reflected by the positive correlation between successive values of most meteorological elements when arranged in their order of occurrence.
French (Météorologie)
tendance à la persistance du temps [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tendance (limitée) qu'ont les conditions météorologiques existantes à persister.
OBS: Elle [la tendance] se traduit dans le fait que la plupart des éléments météorologiques présentent une corrélation positive entre leurs valeurs successives prises dans l'ordre chronologique.
Spanish (Meteorología)
tendencia del tiempo a la persistencia [feminine noun]
DEF: Tendencia (limitada) que muestran las condiciones meteorológicas a persistir.
OBS: Esta tendencia se refleja en el hecho de que la mayoría de los elementos meteorológicos muestran una correlación positiva entre valores sucesivos, considerados en orden cronológico.