English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Atomic Physics)
isotopic abundance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The relative number of atoms of a particular isotope in a mixture of the isotope of an element, expressed as a fraction of all the atoms of the element.
CONT: Sulphur isotopic abundances have been studied in both the sulphide and sulphate minerals. These tend to vary from field to field ...
OBS: isotopic abundance: term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique atomique)
teneur isotopique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; abondance isotopique [correct, feminine noun]; richesse isotopique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pourcentage du nombre des atomes d'un isotope donné d'un élément par rapport au nombre total des atomes de cet élément dans un échantillon.
OBS: teneur isotopique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Física atómica)
abundancia isotópica [feminine noun]