English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
maximum desirable level [correct]
CONT: The prescription of national ambient air quality objectives (NAAQO's) for Canada is provided for under the mandate of the Clean Air Act; these objectives are based on three levels of ambient air quality: - the maximum desirable level, which defines the long-term goal for air quality and provides a basis for an anti-degradation policy for the unpolluted parts of the country and for the continuing development of control technology; ....
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
teneur maximale souhaitable [feminine noun]
CONT: Objectifs nationaux sur la qualité de l'air ambiant (ONQAA). Au Canada, le fondement législatif des objectifs nationaux sur la qualité de l'air ambiant découle de la Loi sur la lutte contre la pollution atmosphérique; les objectifs se fondent sur trois niveaux de qualité de l'air ambiant : 1) - Teneur maximale souhaitable : définit les objectifs de qualité de l'air à long terme et sert de fondement pour la lutte contre la pollution dans les régions non polluées du pays, et pour la mise au point de techniques permettant de maîtriser le problème.