English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
mean concentration [correct]
CONT: the mean concentration is calculated using composite or continuous sampling of a minimum period of 2 hours or using five samples with sampling periods as mentioned in Section 13 of this by-law, the sampling being equally distributed in an 8-hour working day.
CONT: Data on ambient concentrations of [gaseous] pollutants in rural areas of the UK are sparse.... Nevertheless, estimates covering much of the country are available for mean concentrations of SO2 ..., oxides of nitrogen (NOx) and ozone....
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
concentration moyenne [correct, feminine noun]; teneur moyenne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La concentration moyenne se calcule par des échantillonnages multiples ou continus d'une durée totale d'au moins 2 heures ou par 5 échantillonnages de la durée prescrite dans l'ouvrage visé à l'article 13 du présent règlement, lesdits échantillonnages étant répartis uniformément à l'intérieur d'une période de temps de 8 heures dans une journée de travail.