English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
phosphorous loading [correct]; phosphorus levels [correct]
CONT: ..., it was necessary to examine the magnitude of the increase in phosphorus loading to the lake. In this regard, several important factors such as phosphorus loading from other sources, flushing rate of the lake, capacity of the shoreline soils to bind phosphorus, and so on, required investigation. It was recognized that the critical link between phosphorus levels and effects on the trout population was the oxygen level (or more correctly, the oxygen deficit) in the hypolimnion. This oxygen level could be translated into carrying capacity for trout which determined the maximum trout biomass that could be supported by the lake.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
charge en phosphore [feminine noun]; teneur en phosphore [feminine noun]