English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Mobile Hoisting Apparatus)
hook [correct, standardized]; fork hook [proposal]
DEF: hooks: Lugs attached to the shank to support and retain the fork arm. They may be made as non-integral hooks (attached to the shank) or as integral hooks (formed integrally with the shank).
OBS: hooks: term and definition standardized by ISO - Fork lift trucks - Hook-on type fork arms.
French (Chariots de manutention; Appareils de levage mobiles)
tenon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: tenons : Pièces attenantes à la partie verticale pour suspendre et retenir le bras de fourche. Ils peuvent être soit rapportés sur la partie verticale, soit monoblocs avec le bras de fourche.
OBS: tenons : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO - Chariots élévateurs à fourche - Bras de fourche à tenons.