English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Drilling (Machine-Tooling))
tang [correct]
DEF: The end of a drill shank which allows transmission of torque from the drill press spindle to the body of the drill.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Perçage (Usinage))
tenon [correct, masculine noun]; tenon d'entraînement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Certains outils comme par exemple les forets de gros diamètres sont munis à leur extrémité d'un tenon d'entraînement qui s'emboîte dans le fourreau, ou la broche, d'une machine-outil.