English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Artificial Intelligence; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
intelligent terminal [correct, standardized]; programmable terminal [correct, standardized]; PT [correct]; PT; smart terminal [correct]
DEF: A terminal that is capable of processing information; and that is able to operate in a stand-alone mode to perform routine jobs, such as handling the log-in procedure, detecting and correcting simple errors, keeping statistics ...
OBS: [Many intelligent terminals] store and retrieve information on their own tapes, disks, and printers. An intelligent terminal can be adapted to communicate with various host computers simply by changing the protocol programmed into it.
OBS: intelligent terminal; programmable terminal: terms standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
OBS: Compare with "dumb terminal".
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
terminal intelligent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; terminal programmable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Terminal d'utilisateur disposant de certaines capacités de traitement de données et possédant en plus un microprocesseur et de la mémoire, voire un lecteur de disquettes et un disque dur. Il s'agit en fait souvent d'un micro-ordinateur.
OBS: terminal intelligent; terminal programmable : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Inteligencia artificial; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
terminal inteligente [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; terminal programable [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Terminal equipado de una pequeña computadora (ordenador) que puede ejecutar y almacenar programas.
OBS: Se usan varios programas para respaldar el empleo del terminal para el ingreso de datos, procesamiento distribuido, mantenimiento del archivo (fichero) local, etc.
OBS: La diferencia entre un terminal inteligente y un terminal programable no ha sido definida con precisión y, por lo tanto, a veces ambos términos se utilizan de forma intercambiable.