English (Satellite Telecommunications; Earth-based Stations)
satellite ground terminal [correct, NATO, officially approved]; SGT [correct, NATO, officially approved]; satellite Earth terminal [correct]; Earth terminal [correct]
CONT: An Earth terminal. ... in a satellite link [is] one of the non-orbiting communications stations that receives, processes, and transmits signals between itself and a satellite. Earth terminals may be at mobile, fixed, airborne, and waterborne Earth terminal complexes.
OBS: Smaller versions of [Earth stations] are usually called Earth terminals, a term sometimes used to include receive-only installations (e.g. TVRO).
OBS: satellite ground terminal; SGT: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Stations terriennes)
terminal terrien de satellite [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; SGT [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; terminal terrien [masculine noun]
DEF: Station de communication au sol qui assure la réception, le traitement et la transmission des signaux satellite au sol.
OBS: terminal terrien de satellite; SGT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).