English (Armour; Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
flat terrain [correct]
CONT: Given an IV on hard, flat, open terrain and a water obstacle at least 30 feet across with gradual hard-packed slope (Light Armored Vehicle Gunnery (in-house document of American Army].
French (Arme blindée; Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
terrain plat [correct, masculine noun]