English (Tectonics)
pericratonic terrane [correct]
CONT: The Cordilleran orogen in Canada features a collage of fragmented, Mesozoic and older, largely volcanic, exotic terranes. ... The exotic terranes were amalgamated into two composite superterranes that were successively accreted to ancestral North America during the Mesozoic. In addition, a pericratonic terrane, largely of upper Paleozoic sediments, arc volcanics, and granitoid plutons, and older rocks, lies between the exotic terranes and the continental margin prism.
OBS: pericratonic terrane: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
terrane péricratonique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le centre du Yukon, le terrane péricratonique Yukon-Tanana (YT) est juxtaposé au terrane Cassiar (CT - Amérique du Nord parautochtone) le long de la zone de faille Tummel (TFZ) - une ceinture de 3 à 4 km de large, à tendance nord-ouest et comprenant des tranches de faille imbriquées du terrane de Slide Mountain (SM - roches vertes, chert, serpentinite) et des roches clastiques synorogéniques.
OBS: terrane péricratonique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.