English (Birds)
tertial [correct, noun]; tertiary feather [correct]
DEF: Often used as a name for the innermost secondaries when they differ in shape and colour ... from the rest of the secondaries.
French (Oiseaux)
rémige tertiaire [correct, feminine noun]; tertiaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le vol (est) assuré par une rangée unique de plumes fonctionnelles dites «rémiges», insérées le long des os de la main [...], du cubitus [...], et de l'humérus («rémiges tertiaires»).