English (Examinations and Competitions (Education); Special Education)
placement test [correct]
DEF: a test for the determination of ability or achievement in any given subject or skill.
OBS: in speech, a test consisting of oral reading and spontaneous speaking, designed to detect speech defects and by means of which speech defectives may be classified and so placed in appropriate groups for retraining.
French (Docimologie; Éducation spéciale)
test de niveau [masculine noun]