English (Examinations and Competitions (Education); Artificial Intelligence)
pretest [correct]; pre-test [correct]; preliminary test [correct]
CONT: Each lesson [of programmed instruction] is preceded by a pretest. This pretest checks to see if you know the content of the lesson. (Dialogue Canada Programme, Fonction publique Canada, Direction du Perfectionnement, Division des Études.).
CONT: Some tutorials give a pretest in the introductory section. This is a short diagnostic test designed to ascertain if the lesson is appropriate for the student.
CONT: ... a question on a pretest which asks sixth grade students to rate their attitudes about mathematics generically.
OBS: According to the McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Education, a "pretest" also refers to "a tryout of some measuring instrument or piece of equipment in advance of its regular use."
OBS: As opposed to "post-test."
French (Docimologie; Intelligence artificielle)
prétest [correct, masculine noun]; pré-test [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; test préliminaire [masculine noun]; test prémodulaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure prise avant le début d'un traitement expérimental ou d'un programme, dans le but de pouvoir en évaluer les effets.
CONT: L'ordinateur permet de mesurer [...] le pourcentage de progrès entre prétest et post-test [...]
OBS: L'évaluation concernera les éléments de connaissance retenus ou la mesure des performances améliorées (résultat de tests d'évaluation). Il faudra donc prévoir le test des connaissances ou aptitudes de départ (avant l'effection du dialogue avec l'ordinateur.
OBS: L'expression prétest est plus courante : elle est utilisée au service de l'Enseignement des langues CN/Air Canada et au Département de Linguistique de l'Université de Montréal. Cependant, l'expression test prémodulaire est plus juste puisque le test précède la leçon et non un autre test.
OBS: Pré, préfixe, n'est jamais suivi d'un trait d'union.
Spanish (Exámenes y oposiciones (Educación); Inteligencia artificial)
pretest [correct, masculine noun]; prueba preliminar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Test hecho antes de iniciar un tratamiento experimental para determinar el nivel de conocimientos, destrezas y/o aptitudes que poseen los alumnos y poder evaluar los resultados.