English (Immunology)
challenge [correct]
DEF: A method of testing the sensitivity of an individual to a hormone, allergen, or other substance by administering a sample.
OBS: To challenge the person's sensitivity to a particular antigen, a small amount may be injected to determine whether the immune system will react by producing appropriate antibodies.
French (Immunologie)
test de provocation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test qui consiste à essayer de déclencher les symptômes dont se plaint l'allergique (crise d'asthme ou de rhinite) en l'exposant volontairement à l'allergène supposé responsable.
Spanish (Inmunología)
prueba de provocación [feminine noun]
OBS: [...] la exposición deliberada [...] a un agente infeccioso.