English (Federalism; Constitutional Law)
compact theory of Confederation [correct]; compact theory [correct]; compact thesis [correct]; contractual theory [correct]
CONT: ... a principle was discovered known as the "compact theory" of Confederation, according to which the original provinces (and other provinces also by subsequent inclusion) entered into a compact or treaty in 1867, with the alleged result that any alteration in the terms of that compact must involve consultation with all parties (namely, the provinces) and eventually the consent of all parties before it can be made.
French (Fédéralisme; Droit constitutionnel)
théorie du pacte fédératif [correct, feminine noun]; théorie du pacte [correct, feminine noun]; théorie du contrat [proposal, feminine noun]; thèse du pacte [feminine noun]; théorie contractuelle [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] en vertu des précédents, des conventions constitutionnelles et notamment de la théorie du pacte, la partie du droit constitutionnel relatif au partage des compétences entre le fédéral et les membres de la fédération atteint à un degré maximal de rigidité [...]
CONT: Le pacte fédératif doit avant tout correspondre aux désirs des fédérés et être assez souple pour s'adapter à l'évolution des causes premières de l'union.
OBS: D'après Gil Rémillard, auteur de «Le fédéralisme canadien», le qualificatif «fédératif» est employé en référence au principe du fédéralisme et celui de «fédéral» en rapport avec l'autorité centrale.