English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Wastewater Treatment; Biotechnology)
thermophile [correct]; thermophilic microorganism [correct]
DEF: An organism that grows best at temperatures of 50 °C or higher.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Traitement des eaux usées; Biotechnologie)
thermophile [correct, masculine noun]; micro-organisme thermophile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme dont la croissance est favorisée à des températures égales ou supérieures à 50 °C.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Biotecnología)
termófilo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organismo cuya temperatura óptima de desarrollo está por encima de 40 ºC.