English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
thermophilic [correct, adjective]; thermophilous [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Said of] an organism growing at a high temperature (as various bacteria that thrive at 122-131 degrees F).
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
thermophile [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui vit entre 40 et 70 degrés C et qui se développe le mieux entre 50 et 55 degrés C.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
termófilo [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Se refiere a aquel] organismo cuya temperatura óptima de desarrollo está por encima de 40ºC.