English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
precanceled postage stamp [correct]; precancelled postage stamp [correct]; precanceled stamp [correct]; precancelled stamp [correct]; precancel stamp [correct]; precancel [correct, see observation, noun]
CONT: Precanceled postage stamps are canceled before they are applied to mail. ... Business firms or organizations buy precanceled stamps to save time in processing the mail and speeding the delivery.
OBS: for "precancel": The elliptical turn "precancel" must be used in this sense.
French (Timbres et oblitération)
timbre-poste préoblitéré [correct]; timbre préoblitéré; préoblitéré [correct, masculine noun]; préo [correct, masculine noun]; préo
DEF: Timbres oblitérés à l'avance servant à l'envoi d'imprimés, circulaires, journaux, revues, catalogues, et délivrés en gros à des firmes, associations industrielles, commerçants, etc.