English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
shaft [correct, noun]
DEF: Either of the two pieces between which a horse is hitched to a vehicle.
PHR: shafts of a sulky.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
brancard [correct, masculine noun]; timon [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; limon [correct, masculine noun]; montant [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; ménoire [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Chacune des pièces entre lesquelles on attelle un cheval à une voiture.
OBS: En courses attelées le terme «timon» est parfois utilisé pour désigner les brancards.
PHR: montants / brancards d'un sulky.