English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
tiotropium [correct]
CONT: Tiotropium is used to prevent wheezing, shortness of breath, coughing, and chest tightness in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD, a group of diseases that affect the lungs and airways) such as chronic bronchitis (swelling of the air passages that lead to the lungs) and emphysema (damage to air sacs in the lungs). Tiotropium is in a class of medications called bronchodilators. It works by relaxing and opening the air passages to the lungs to make breathing easier.
OBS: Active ingredient sold under a large number of commercial (trade) names, among which: Spiriva and Tiopa.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
tiotropium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tiotropium appartient à la classe de médicaments appelés bronchodilatateurs. Ce médicament s'utilise une fois par jour pour le soulagement de longue durée de symptômes comme une gêne respiratoire et une respiration sifflante associées à une affection pulmonaire désignée bronchopneumopathie chronique obstructive (BPCO) qui regroupe la bronchite chronique et l'emphysème. Le tiotropium agit en ouvrant les voies respiratoires pour faciliter la respiration.
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé, entre autres, sous les noms de Spiriva et Tiopa.