English (Blasting Work (Mining))
spitting [correct]
DEF: Lighting the fuse for a blast.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
tir [masculine noun]
CONT: Mise à feu ou allumage d'une ou de plusieurs charges explosives.