English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
continuous fire [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Fire conducted at a normal rate without interruption for application of adjustment corrections or for other reasons.
OBS: continuous fire: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
tir continu [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tir exécuté à cadence normale sans interruption pour procéder à des corrections de tir ou pour toute autre raison.
OBS: tir continu : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Ejército de tierra)
fuego continuado [masculine noun]
DEF: Fuego que se realiza a cadencia normal sin interrupción para aplicar ajustes, correcciones, o por otras causas.