English (Land Forces; Field Artillery)
counterpreparation fire [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Intensive prearranged fire delivered when the imminence of the enemy attack is discovered.
OBS: counterpreparation fire: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres; Artillerie de campagne)
tir de contre-préparation [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tir préparé à l'avance et déclenché quand une attaque ennemie est jugée imminente.
OBS: tir de contre-préparation: terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra; Artillería de campaña)
fuegos de contrapreparación [masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de acciones de fuego intensas, coordinadas y previstas, realizadas cuando se considera inminente el ataque enemigo.