English (Weapon Systems)
close-range fire [correct]; close-range shot [correct]
CONT: If civilians were being killed, ... a single close-range shot to the head, a bayoneting or any such technique would be suitable.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
tir à courte portée [masculine noun]