English (Combat Support; Amphibious Forces)
covering fire [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In amphibious [operations], fire delivered prior to the landing to cover preparatory operations such as underwater demolition or minesweeping.
OBS: covering fire: term standardized by NATO.
French (Soutien au combat; Forces amphibies)
tir de protection [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [En] opérations amphibies, tir exécuté avant la mise à terre pour couvrir des opérations préparatoires telles que démolitions sous-marines ou dragage de mines.
OBS: tir de protection : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Apoyo en combate; Fuerzas anfibias)
fuego de protección [masculine noun]
DEF: En operaciones anfibias, fuego que se realiza antes del desembarco, con objeto de proteger las operaciones preparatorias tales como demoliciones submarinas o de levantamiento de minas.