English (Land Forces; Field Engineering (Military))
suppressive fire [correct]; suppression fire [correct]
DEF: Fire aimed at stopping or preventing enemy activity for a least a temporary period of time.
OBS: This term is not part of the Canadian Army doctrine. It is a concept of the American Army.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
French (Forces terrestres; Génie (Militaire))
tir de suppression [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tir d'armes ayant pour objet d'arrêter ou de prévenir toute activité ennemie pendant une période donnée.
OBS: Ce terme ne fait pas partie de la doctrine de l'Armée de terre canadienne. Il s'agit plutôt d'un concept de l'Armée de terre américaine.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.