English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
open draw [correct]
DEF: The tension existing in a paper sheet as it moves from one section or part of a paper machine to another, such as between the couch roll and the first press, between first press and second press, etc.
French (Fabrication du papier)
tirage ouvert [masculine noun]; tirage [masculine noun]
DEF: Transfert d'un papier qui passe d'une section de la machine à une autre sans être supporté par un habillage.