English (Photography)
printing [correct]
DEF: Photographically, the production of an image (e.g. a positive print) by exposing a light sensitive layer through another image (e.g. a negative) followed by processing.
CONT: In contact printing the exposure is made with the negative image in contact with the sensitive material. In enlarging and en-printing the negative image is projected on to the material.
French (Photographie)
tirage photographique [correct, masculine noun]; tirage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations consistant à obtenir une ou plusieurs épreuves positives à partir d'un négatif noir et blanc ou couleurs.
CONT: Le tirage se fait soit par contact, soit par projection (agrandissement).