English (Chemical Engineering; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Semiconductors (Electronics); Industrial Techniques and Processes)
crystal pulling [correct]
DEF: The method of growing single crystals in which the developing crystal is slowly withdrawn from a melt.
French (Génie chimique; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Techniques industrielles)
tirage du cristal [correct, masculine noun]; tirage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de croissance des monocristaux réalisée en retirant lentement les cristaux transformés dans un bain.