English (Cinematography)
printing
DEF: The duplication of the images of one film onto another by means of a contact or optical printer.
CONT: Optical printing suffers from the disadvantage that it produces a print of higher contrast than normal contact printing.
French (Cinématographie)
tirage [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] l'opération consiste à impressionner un film vierge à partir d'un film existant [...]
CONT: Les différents tirages d'un film sont exécutés à l'aide d'une machine appelée tireuse, sorte de «caméra à filmer des films».