English (Silk (Textiles); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
reeling
CONT: The purpose of reeling is to bring together the threads from 2 or more cocoons ... to form them into one continuous, uniform and regular strand that constitutes commercial raw silk.
French (Soieries; Filature (Textiles))
filature [feminine noun]; tirage [masculine noun]
CONT: L'élaboration des fils de soie se divise en plusieurs stades : [...] la filature ou tirage [...] la filature [...] est le dévidage du fil continu formant le cocon. [...] le nombre des cocons dévidés simultanément dépend [...] de la grosseur du fil