English (Printing Processes - Various)
printing [correct]; presswork [correct]
DEF: The running of the paper through the printing press, as opposed to prepress and binding operations.
OBS: Presswork divides into makeready and running time.
OBS: Here "printing" is used in its narrowest sense.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
tirage [correct, masculine noun]; impression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Passage des feuilles de papier dans la machine pour les imprimer.
OBS: [...] comporte deux parties : la préparation du roulage (calage, mise en train) et le roulage ou exécution des impressions.