English (Plumbing Tools and Equipment)
lever puller [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The lever puller ... is used to pull pipes together. The lever puller is chained to installed pipe (A), the puller chain is wrapped around length (B) which is to be installed and then the pulling handle is pulled forward pulling the pipe into the coupling.
OBS: lever puller: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage et outils de plomberie)
tire-levier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; levier à tirer [masculine noun]; levier d'assemblage [masculine noun]
CONT: Le levier à tirer [...] sert à l'emboîtage des tuyaux. La chaîne du levier est assujettie au tuyau en place (A); la chaîne de traction est passée autour du tuyau (B) à mettre en place et le levier est déplacé vers l'avant pour emboîter le tuyau dans le manchon d'accouplement.
OBS: tire-levier : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).