English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
drawing pen [correct]; straight-line pen
DEF: [A pen] with two adjustable steel blades between which the ink is held, used to draw lines of varying thicknesses depending on distance between the tips of the blades.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
tire-ligne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des tire-lignes.
OBS: tire-lignes (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).