English (Regional Dialects and Expressions)
swinging the lead [correct, France]
CONT: as he was late returning to the district the sergeant suggested he was swinging the lead.
French (Régionalismes et usages particuliers)
tirer au flanc [correct, France]
OBS: expression qui vient du langage militaire et qui signifie ne rien faire, travailler le moins possible.