English (Furniture Industries)
sliding leaf [correct]
CONT: ... a table or desk or a sliding leaf or top fitted to a chest of drawers and suitable for writing at ...
French (Industrie du meuble)
tirette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Planchette mobile adaptée à certains meubles.