English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
pull tab [correct]; lift tab
DEF: A tab with one end projecting, that allows the opening of a package or container when pulled.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
tirette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif en forme de languette permettant d'ouvrir facilement un emballage sans recours à un outil spécial.