English (Aircraft Systems)
handle
CONT: CF 18 Landing Gear and Brake System Overview ... The aircraft is equipped with an emergency brake system, which uses normal system brakes, with independent hydraulic lines providing emergency hydraulic pressure to the brake valves. This system is activated by pulling the dual function emergency/parking brake handle straight out to the detent.
PHR: Emergency-parking brake handle.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
tirette [feminine noun]
OBS: Système de freinage.
PHR: Tirette freins secours-parking.