English (Orbital Stations)
passive drawer [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The GDS [Gas Delivery System] is a 4-PU passive drawer. There are no rack data or power connections. The drawer will contain a Dapco-sealed Minicel foam block wrapped in beta cloth capable of storing up to five bottles of calibration and/or respiratory gas mixtures. The drawer includes 2 Lexan plates that will be attached to the internal surface of the drawer side panels. The Lexan plates will center the foam block in the drawer and have grooves that allow the bottle retention plate (guillotine) to slide in perpendicular to the Lexan plates in 2 locations. The guillotine is placed in front of the bottles for launch and landing and placed behind the bottles for operation.
OBS: passive drawer: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: 4-PU passive drawer.
French (Stations orbitales)
tiroir passif [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tiroir passif : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).